2009–2012     Ph.D (AHRC-funded) 
2008–2009    MSc. by Research (Distinction) Scottish Studies    
2003–2007     MA (Hons) First Class in Scottish Ethnology & Scottish Literature

(All degrees undertaken at the University of Edinburgh)

See Academic Research & Publications

Awards & Prizes:

2012               The Michaelis-Jena Ratcliff Prize for ‘an important contribution by an individual to the study of Ethnology in Great Britain'
2009–2012     Arts and Humanities Research Council Award (AHRC) for doctoral research
2007–2008    School of Literatures, Languages and Cultures Scholarship, University of Edinburgh
2006               Angus McKenzie prize for highest attainment in Scottish Studies (Honours)
2005               Barnson Bequest Award for fieldwork research
2004               Strömbach prize for field-based research report in Scottish Ethnology 2
2003               Delargue prize for highest attainment in Scottish Ethnology 1

Current Voluntary Positions:

Assistant Director, Scottish Centre for Geopoetics
Co-director, The Shieling Project CIC
Co-director Local Voices CIC
Panel Judge, TASGADH (Traditional Arts Small Grants), Fèisean nan Gàidheal
National Advisory Group, Patrick Geddes Centre for Teaching and Learning, Riddles Court
Policy Editor, International Journal for Traditional Arts
Research Associate, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University
National Council Member, The Saltire Society


September 2017, Creative workshops and support staff for schools' residentials at the Shileing Project
August 2017, Consultation in culture and heritage, Learn to Love Digital
March - present, supporting bid for Local Voices CIC phase of research organisational development
Sept 2015 - July 2017, National Storytelling Co-ordinator, TRACS, Scottish Storytelling Centre
Sept 2013 – Mar 2014, Support Worker, Traditional Dance Forum of Scotland
June 2012 - March 2013, Mentor, The Archive Project, School of Scottish Studies Archives & Edinburgh Youth Gaitherin' 
May - July 2013, Support to PR team, Festivals Edinburgh
Jan 2007 – June 2010, Traditional Music Tutor, Edinburgh Youth Gaitherin’ Ceilidh Club, Craigmillar & Wester Hailes

Paid Employment:

Oct 2013 – April 2017, Research & Teaching Assistant in Scottish Culture & Heritage, Distance Learning, University of Edinburgh
Aug 2015, Libraries Assistant, Scottish Studies Library, University of Edinburgh
Sept 2014 – June 2016, Lecturer (Scotland and Heritage, Gaelic Music & Song, Celtic Storytelling), Newbattle Abbey College
May – Aug 2012, Knowledge Seminar Programme Co-ordinator Edinburgh International Cultural Summit 2012, Festivals Edinburgh
Sept 2009 - present, Tutor in Scottish Studies, University of Edinburgh  

Events & Projects Organised:

July 2017 (voluntary): ‘57 Degrees North' - 4 events as part of Scotland's national Architecture Fringe, Abriachan, Inverness

May 2017 (voluntary): ‘Why The Birds Sing,’ TradFest Edinburgh | Dùn Èideann.
Jan 2017 (voluntary): ‘The New Movement in Narrative Documentary’ with Lou McLoughlan, Edinburgh
Jan 2017 ‘Stories, Stones and Bones: Making Heritage Live,’ TRACS, Edinburgh
Nov 2016 ‘Enhanced by Diversity, Connected by Humanity' BEMIS St Andrew's Day Open Conference
Nov 2016 ‘From Heritage to Creativity' (in partnership with Scotland's Urban Past) Inverness
May 2015 ‘Culture: What Next?’ Festival conference, TradFest Edinburgh | Dùn Èideann
March 2015 (voluntary/collaboration): ‘Changin Scotland,’ 3 day residential conference in Ullapool
Aug 2014 (voluntary/collaboration): ‘National Collective Presents...' 9 day run at Edinburgh Festival Fringe
July 2014 (voluntary/collaboration): ‘Yestival,' 24 dates over 34-day tour across Scotland
June 2014 (voluntary): National Collective Highland Launch, Inverness
April 2014 (voluntary): ‘Aa the Airts: Project Wish Tree,' TradFest Edinburgh | Dùn Èideann
Feb 2014 (voluntary/collab): ‘New Scotland/New Culture' Summerhall Arts, Edinburgh
Jan 2014 (collab) ‘The Archive Project: An Adventure in Traditional Music' Album Launch, Summerhall Arts
May 2013 ‘Open Fields: the Future of Trad' conference, TradFest Edinburgh | Dùn Èideann
Aug 2012 Knowledge Seminar Series, Festivals Edinburgh, Creative Scotland & British Council

Talks, Lectures & Workshops:

June 2017, Workshop: ‘What Would a Geopoetic Creative Ethnology Look Like?' Expressing the Earth Conference, Scottish Centre for Geopoetics and the University of the Highland and Islands, Seil Island
November 2016, Workshop: ‘Lift Your Voice and Explore the Scots Song Tradition' (with Scott Murray), Edinburgh
October 2016, Lecture: The Alan Bruford Memorial Lecture, ‘The Space Between is Where the Maysie Lives: Presence, Imagination and Experience in the Traditional Ballad,' Scottish International Storytelling Festival
August 2016, Talk: ‘The Role of Local Cultural Heritage in Learning for Sustainabiltiy,' The Shieling Project
August 2016,  Workshop: ‘Patrick Geddes' Notation of Life,' Outlook:Exploring Geddes in the 21st Century, Planning Aid Scotland
August 2016, Talk: ‘Arts &  Crafts - Radical Social Art, Awakening of Mythical heroes & Future Dreams,' Celtic Summer School, Scottish Storytelling Centre
August 2015, Talk: ‘Patrick Geddes' Cultural-ecological imagination.' Celtic Summer School, Scottish Storytelling Centre
August 2015, Talk: ‘Scotland's Visual Culture.' Celtic Summer School, Scottish Storytelling Centre
August 2014, Lecture & Workshop: ‘A Patrick Geddes Journey.’ Celtic Summer School, Scottish Storytelling Centre
June 2014, Workshop: ‘Creative Cultural Activism,' Inverness
April 2014, Workshop: ‘Traditional Arts Ecology in Scotland' EYG Volunteer training, Edinburgh
Feb 2014, Lecture & Workshop: ‘Heritage and Hope in Scotland.’ Scottish United Reformed & Congregational College
Jan 2014, Lecture: ‘Think Global, Act Local: a post-national cultural-ecological perpsective.’ Cultures of Independence Series, Glasgow School of Art
August 2013, Lecture: ‘How Scotland’s Environment has shaped Scotland’s Culture and Sense of itself.’ Scotland on the Threshold Seminar Series, Scottish Storytelling Centre
August 2013, Lecture: ‘Seeing Scotland: Visual Art and Scotland’s Identities.’ Scotland on the Threshold Seminar Series, Scottish Storytelling Centre
March 2013, Lecture: ‘Songs and Sustainability: Exploring a Cultural-Ecological Approach in a Scottish Context.' Traditional Song Forum Spring Meeting, Scottish Storytelling Centre

Public Speaking, Performance, Chairing & Hosting:

July 2017, Host: ‘57 Degrees North: Bothy Culture,' Abriachan Village Hall, Architecture Fringe
May 2017, Chair: ‘Chanson d’Armor’ with Rachel Newton and Stuart Eydmann,  Folk Film Gathering
April 2017, Song Performance: ‘Two Truths of Thomas the Rhymer’ at TradFest with Chris Wright
Jan 2016, Host: ‘The New Movement in Narrative Documentary’ with Lou McLoughlan, Edinburgh
Nov 2016, Host: ‘Enhanced by Diversity, Connected by Humanity' TRACS & Bemis St Andrew's Day Open Conference, Edinburgh
Nov 2015, Chair: ‘An Evening with Verene Nicolas and Alastair McIntosh,' St Augustine's Church, Edinburgh,
Nov 2015, Panel Guest: ‘Social Fabric - Knitting a Nation,' Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh
Sept 2015, Panel Guest: ‘Poetic Politics - Culture and the 2014 Scottish Independence Referendum One Year On,‘ National Library of Scotland
May 2015, Host: ‘Culture: What Next?‘ Tradfest, Scottish Storytelling Centre
May 2015, Host: ‘2 Minute Manifesto: Election Day Special,‘ Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
March 2015, Host: ‘Changin Scotland,‘ The Ceilidh Place, Ullapool
Oct 2014, Chair: ‘Past, Present & Future of Radical Scotland,‘ Radical Book Fair, Edinburgh
Sept 2014, Host: ‘Yes Live‘ at the Alhambra, Dunfermline
Sept 2014, Panel Guest: Devil’s Advocate debate Devils’ Advocate, Edinburgh
Sept 2104, Panel Guest: Green Yes Event, Out of the Blue, Edinburgh
Sept2014, Host: ‘An Evening with Burns, Scott and Tam Lin‘ Peebles Arts Festival
July 2014, Panel Guest: The 2014 Middle East Festival Forum on Spirituality, Politics and Culture
July 2014, Panel Guest: ‘How would a Yes vote affect the Common Weal?‘ Festival of the Common Weal, The Arches, Glasgow